PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes how the website is managed with regard to the processing of the personal data of the users who consult it.

This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) to those who interact with the pages of the Balfor website from the address www.balfor.it corresponding to the home page of the company’s official website.
The information is provided only for the aforementioned sites and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links from them.The information for the collection of personal data online, illustrates, for a principle of transparency, the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controller must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

DATA CONTROLLER. The Data Controller is BALFOR SRL, via Galimberti, 64, 12030 MANTA (CN), Tel. +39 0175/289070, email: info@balfor.it

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING THE DATA COLLECTED. The User’s Data are collected to enable the Data Controller to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Response to information

LEGAL BASIS. The legal bases of the processing are the need to give answers to the requests of the Data Subject, to provide the Data Subject with the requested services and the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

COMPULSORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF PROVIDING DATA. We inform you that, taking into account the purposes of the processing as illustrated above, the provision of data is compulsory and the failure to provide such data, in part or inexactly, may make it impossible to respond to the requests made or to use the services.

In the event of data being provided by filling in forms containing asterisks:

  • The communication of data marked with an asterisk is necessary and failure to provide it will make it impossible for the Controller to supply what has been requested or in any case to handle requests.
  • The communication of data without an asterisk is optional: failure to provide it will however make it possible to supply what has been requested.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

The data inserted for subscription to the newsletter service through the site will be processed as per the relative informative note.

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS. Personal data will be processed by the Data Controller and by persons strictly authorised by him.

The data may be communicated to the following categories of third parties:

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM THE DATA OR PART OF THE DATA MAY BE COMMUNICATED
Consultants, professionals and service providers, necessary for the purposes indicated, who process the data as Data Processors, with whom an Agreement has been entered into pursuant to Article 28 GDPR.
Banks and other autonomous Holders, whose processing is necessary for the purposes indicated.
Public bodies and other public authorities, to which communication is necessary by law or by order of the Authority.

The data will not be disseminated.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY. The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Control Authority (For Italy: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy.it).

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS. The rights of access to personal data, rectification or deletion of personal data, restriction of processing, opposition, portability under Articles 15-20 of European Regulation 679/2016 may be exercised at any time by sending an email request to info@balfor.it.

The exercise of the data subject’s rights may be delayed, limited or excluded in the cases provided for by art. 2-undecies Legislative Decree 196/03

EXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. The processing does not involve an automated decision-making process.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY OR TO AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION. The Data Controller will not transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation.

Date last updated: 13/12/2021

DOWNLOAD italian version